CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 F88617

Ms. Karen Yost
C-Air International, Inc.
11222 S. La Cienega Blvd., Ste. 100
Inglewood, CA 90304

RE: The tariff classification of unglazed and glazed ceramic floor tiles from Italy.

Dear Ms. Yost

In your letter dated June 7, 2000, on behalf of Santa Fe Trading Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted consist of two unglazed ceramic floor tiles (article numbers NK 321 and GK-3), measuring approximately 12 inches by 12 inches, and an glazed ceramic floor tile (US/331) measuring about 12 ¼ inches by 12 ¼ inches.

The applicable subheading for the unglazed ceramic floor tiles will be 6907.90.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other unglazed ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the glazed ceramic floor tile will be 6908.90.00, HTS, which provides for other glazed ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles. The rate of duty will be 12.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division